Something a bit different this week, we will be doing a short (6 mile), gentle loop using the excellent cyclepath along the old railway line round Old Town, back to Waitrose via Croft.
The ride is aimed at all, but beginners in particular. We will be able to help people check over their bikes before we begin and we will go at the pace of the whole group (so no-one gets left behind or feels uncomfortable)
Meet out the front of Waitrose at 6.30pm
Please remember to bring your helmet
Weather looks good this week, so come along to Croft and have a cycle with us.
As well as doing a few laps, there is a nice beginners loop we can do from Croft, with only gentle uphill and 3.5 and 7 mile options which we’re happy to do if there’s demand for it.
Davinia will also be there if anyone wants to do Ladies only groups.
For the next Tuesday evening ride, we are going Urban 😉
Starting from Coate water cafe (next to the diving board), we will head to lydiard park via the cycle route 45 and do a lap once there. After that we will head to shaw forest and again do a lap around there! Then move onto moulden hill country park, do a lap and then head back to the Sun inn pub next to coate water for a nice refreshing beverage 🙂
Approx 20miles.
Please bring a helmet, NO HELMET, NO RIDE! Please also bring some lights and wrap up nice and warm.
Look forward to seeing you there folks 🙂
Something a little bit different this week – a lap of Croft followed by a ride out to Shaw Forest on route 45 for a lap of there, before heading back to Croft.
This is a perfect ride for beginners, with a well surfaced, largely flat route, with optional fun bits! It’s 10 miles to Shaw and back, so that’s the minimum, plus how every many laps of Croft / Shaw Forest you want to do.
It will be dark obviously, but the route to Shaw is well surfaced and lit in places – lights are essential though, as it’s very dark in other places.
Meet in the Croft car park for a 6pm set off.
As well as leading SMTBE rides, I am also a Breeze champion, and I am leading a combined Breeze ride, with a RideSocial bit in the middle.
I have put together a few of my favourite routes with an adventurous twist in the middle! We will start the route at the Three Trees Cafe , then take the cycle path through Chiseldon and then head to Coate Water via the ‘twirly whirly bridge’. We will ride round the back of Coate Water and head out onto the roads by the Broome Manor estate. After a short section of quiet road we will pick up the cycle path again down the side of the golf course and head onto Pipers Way and to Croft. This is where we will stop for a short break from the Breeze ride and if you want to join the ‘Ride Social’ at this point, then that will be the adventurous twist – a lap of Croft!
We will then continue the Breeze ride, head back to Coate Water via Broome Manor and stop for coffee or toilets if required. After Coate, we will take the Badbury Wick route back to the Three Trees Cafe, which is all quiet country roads. Once back at the Three Trees Cafe we will stop for a much needed hot drink and a cake!
Meet in the Three Trees Cafe car park for a 10am start.
The Peak District is simple awesome for mountain biking – stunning scenery and brilliant riding.
I’ve done lots of riding up there and am putting together some of the best in one long weekend.
We will be based in the Hope Valley, which has a great selection of campsites, B&B accommodation, cafes and bike shops. Personally I’ll be camping and will make a recommendation for a campsite after sampling a few, but there are plenty of great B&Bs for anyone that doesn’t like camping.
For the riding, we have 3 days:
A scenic starter, along the Monsal Trail. Starting at Bakewell Station up to Blackwell Mill and back. This is a former railway line that has been converted into a bridleway, using all the old features, including a number of viaducts and 4 tunnels through the Peaks. This gives us the chance to soak in the gorgeous scenery along the route, as well as a stop to enjoy them with a drink.
Day 2 is an epic XC ride starting in Hope and heading over Mam Tor out towards Derwent Water and back. The views on this route are even more stunning than the previous day, but the riding will be amazing too, with some epic descents – this one isn’t flat! 😉 We will be doing 25-30km with 1200-1500ft of climbing (depending on the weather), but the pace will be relaxed.
The final day will be a trip to the brilliant (but short) Lady Cannings trails, which we will use to end a 10km loop of the local Blacca Moor, which is another Peaks “must do”. That should see us finish at lunchtime, on the Bank Holiday Monday.
If you are planning on coming, please register either on the Facebook group event or by sending an email to adrian@swindonmtbenthusiasts.co.uk – just so we know to keep an eye out for you before setting off anywhere.
This is a Ladies Only ride, led by Davinia.
We meet at Mouldon Hill in the car park and then follow route 45 South past Shaw Forest and pick up the West Swindon Round to Lydiard Park. We will stop at Lydiard for a drink and maybe a cake! Then back continuing on the West Swindon round and back up the old railway line to Mouldon Hill.
This is a very gentle ride, and is no more than 9 miles.
It is aimed at beginners and upwards and is for every ability.
It’s a chance to get back on the bike, have a chat and feel happy!
You will need a helmet, bike and yourself!
This ride is suitable for all mountain bikes or hybrid bikes with off road tyres.