This week’s ‘Ladies Leisure Ride’ will be on Friday 29th April.
I plan to leave Liddington around 9.30am, ride to croft via malborough rode and the cycle path – route 45, arriving at Croft around 10 am. I am happy to either carry on from there or do a lap or two, depending on what you all want to do!
I will cycle from Croft to Wroughton via Whitchelstow and head to ‘Cowpuccino’s for a coffee break, getting there for 11. Then head back to croft for around half 11 and back to Liddington , via Coate Water and badbury for another coffee or toilet break! We should be back to Liddington by 12 , depending on how long we drink coffee for.
There will be some connecting roads, cycle paths, and trail riding if you wish!
I am happy for people to join us along the way if there is only part of that route that you wish to do. Just let me know and I can arrange an approximate time to meet you.
Hope to see some more ladies out riding this week.
Its been 3 years since i was last there and now its time to visit again. This is an awesome place to visit with some serious trails worth riding. Some tough hill climbs, but with rewarding descents.
Current weather forecast is for showers, but this is Wales, so make sure you bring waterproofs! A helmet is also essential.
There are some great spots of riding at Swinley, but if you stick strictly to the Blue and Red trails you’ll a) miss some great off-piste stuff and b) have to churn through some really dull miles to get to the good bits!
So this ride is to show you the best bits – starting on the Blue trail, but then picking up some of the off-piste used on the recent Enduro race to connect up to the best of Red. That will take us to the bottom far east corner, where the downhill trials are as well and after a play in that area, we will take a more leisurely ride to pick up the fabulous Tank Traps section, before ending with the best of Blue to take us back to the hub. Should be 20 miles in total.
This ride contains blue and red graded trails, so bare that in mind – it’s Swinley not the Alps, but the bits of red we will be doing are definitely red grade.
See you at the entrance to the Blue trail at 10am.
Time for another visit to Cwmcarn.
This is a great Welsh trail centre, with 2 XC trails and some downhill tracks, with uplift available.
The main ride is 10am on Sunday, but we’ll be there the whole weekend if you want to join in on Saturday too.
Plan is to camp over Saturday nigh, ready to do the main day ride on the Sunday.
We will meet at 10am at PS Cycles on the Sunday for the main ride.
Up through Wroughton and over Hackpen. Ruts to Rockley. Half 4 mile, Ogbournes to either Seathe’s Ridge or Gypsy Lane (time and legs dependent) Ladder Lane back to the Bayberry.
We will change the route if the weather turns out bad, but waterproof jacket is very strongly advised anyway – it’s not exactly been predictable recently.
You will need a helmet and lights too.