This week’s ‘Ladies Leisure Ride’ will be on Friday 29th April.
I plan to leave Liddington around 9.30am, ride to croft via malborough rode and the cycle path – route 45, arriving at Croft around 10 am. I am happy to either carry on from there or do a lap or two, depending on what you all want to do!
I will cycle from Croft to Wroughton via Whitchelstow and head to ‘Cowpuccino’s for a coffee break, getting there for 11. Then head back to croft for around half 11 and back to Liddington , via Coate Water and badbury for another coffee or toilet break! We should be back to Liddington by 12 , depending on how long we drink coffee for.
There will be some connecting roads, cycle paths, and trail riding if you wish!
I am happy for people to join us along the way if there is only part of that route that you wish to do. Just let me know and I can arrange an approximate time to meet you.
Hope to see some more ladies out riding this week.
Tidworth had to rearrange their opening weekend, so we’ve done the same with our first club trip there.
A bunch of us have enter the excellent Root1 Round 1 race, which uses Sicknote as the course, so we will definitely be practicing that, along with 99 Beeches – a new trail that will be used for Round 2.
And we’ll also be trying the other excellent trails there of course.
Don’t forget, entry to Tidworth cost £7 for the day and you will need to sign up for a B1ke (free) membership in advance.
Meet in the car park/finish area at 10am
A timely weekend session at Tidworth, not too long before the first of the Root1 races. There have been some nice looking changes to the race track itself (Sicknote), as well as some of the other tracks, so a good opportunity to check it out.
You need to be a R1de member (this is free, but needs to be done in advance) and it costs £7 on the day for admission at the bike park. Register at www.b1ke.co.uk
Meet by the new hut at 10am.
You will need a helmet (full face is a good idea if you have one).
A relaxed morning session at Tidworth Freeride.
Meet by the hut at 10am and ride what you fancy.
You need to be a B1ke member to ride (which is free) – sign up on their website.
You must have a helmet to ride at Tidworth, and pads are a good idea too.
Ride grading – Orange- Bike park
Entry cost – £7
So we’re going to do this excellent final round in the amazing Peak District in 2019.
Although the main event is on the Sunday, there are also a Ladies Ride on the Saturday morning and a night marathon on the Saturday night, which has a choice of distances and light hire available from Exposure Lights.
On the Sunday 3 distances are available – Mini (25km), Half (45km) and Full (65km!). Bear in mind it’s in the Peak District, and the hills are big too, as well as the distance!
We’ve got members booked on the Half, but all routes start out together.
Full details here:
https://www.mtb-marathon.co.uk/events/1st-2nd-september-2018-hope-valley-peak-district.html
Wednesdays are one of our #getintoMTB events, designed to help people get started, get back into MTB or anyone wanting a shorter, flatter ride. But there’s plenty of fun for all abilities.
The evening will be split into two parts:
6-7pm will be a Croft trail ride, laps of the trail (sessioning some of the features along the way)
7pm-8pm will be a local, fairly flat route, less than 10km in total.
PLEASE LET US KNOW BY POSTING BELOW IF YOU INTEND ONLY ATTENDING THE 7PM RIDE, so that we know to wait for you, as we leave promptly.
Under 18’s are allowed on this ride unaccompanied, as long as you have been out with us before. If you haven’t and wish to come, please drop an email to welfare@swindonmtbenthusiasts.co.uk so we can let you know the process for signing up to these rides.
As with all our rides, Helmets are compulsory.
Meet in the Croft Trail car park for both rides
From the 3 Trees we will head out on the Ridgeway out to the bottom of Barbury Castle. This is further out on the Ridgeway from where we will drop down into the beautiful Vale of Rockley. A short sharp climb takes us to the top of a byway down to Ogbourne Maisey and then home along the old railway line cycle route.