This week’s ‘Ladies Leisure Ride’ will be on Friday 29th April.
I plan to leave Liddington around 9.30am, ride to croft via malborough rode and the cycle path – route 45, arriving at Croft around 10 am. I am happy to either carry on from there or do a lap or two, depending on what you all want to do!
I will cycle from Croft to Wroughton via Whitchelstow and head to ‘Cowpuccino’s for a coffee break, getting there for 11. Then head back to croft for around half 11 and back to Liddington , via Coate Water and badbury for another coffee or toilet break! We should be back to Liddington by 12 , depending on how long we drink coffee for.
There will be some connecting roads, cycle paths, and trail riding if you wish!
I am happy for people to join us along the way if there is only part of that route that you wish to do. Just let me know and I can arrange an approximate time to meet you.
Hope to see some more ladies out riding this week.
Something a bit different this week, we will be doing a short (6 mile), gentle loop using the excellent cyclepath along the old railway line round Old Town, back to Waitrose via Croft.
The ride is aimed at all, but beginners in particular. We will be able to help people check over their bikes before we begin and we will go at the pace of the whole group (so no-one gets left behind or feels uncomfortable)
Meet out the front of Waitrose at 6.30pm
Please remember to bring your helmet
Weather looks good this week, so come along to Croft and have a cycle with us.
As well as doing a few laps, there is a nice beginners loop we can do from Croft, with only gentle uphill and 3.5 and 7 mile options which we’re happy to do if there’s demand for it.
Davinia will also be there if anyone wants to do Ladies only groups.
For the next Tuesday evening ride, we are going Urban 😉
Starting from Coate water cafe (next to the diving board), we will head to lydiard park via the cycle route 45 and do a lap once there. After that we will head to shaw forest and again do a lap around there! Then move onto moulden hill country park, do a lap and then head back to the Sun inn pub next to coate water for a nice refreshing beverage 🙂
Approx 20miles.
Please bring a helmet, NO HELMET, NO RIDE! Please also bring some lights and wrap up nice and warm.
Look forward to seeing you there folks 🙂
Something a little bit different this week – a lap of Croft followed by a ride out to Shaw Forest on route 45 for a lap of there, before heading back to Croft.
This is a perfect ride for beginners, with a well surfaced, largely flat route, with optional fun bits! It’s 10 miles to Shaw and back, so that’s the minimum, plus how every many laps of Croft / Shaw Forest you want to do.
It will be dark obviously, but the route to Shaw is well surfaced and lit in places – lights are essential though, as it’s very dark in other places.
Meet in the Croft car park for a 6pm set off.
As I’m going to be at Swinley, I thought it would be a good opportunity to re-run the popular “Swinley’s Best Bits” ride. This is an action packed 10 miles & it really does pack in lots. Starting on the Blue trail we follow that till the point it gets dull, then go off piste on a section of the Enduro course, before picking up the best of Red to the downhill trails. Our highlight there is the old full Labrynth, but scope to do a few of the other DH trails in that corner too.
The we hit Red 25 on the way to back via the Tank Traps and the final ace descent of Blue.
If you want a bit more info on the route, check out our report
here, otherwise come and see for yourself 🙂
Meet at the entrance to the trails at Swinley for a 10.30 start.
This a re-runaid our popular “Swinley’s Best Bits” ride. This is an action packed 10 miles & it really does pack in lots. Starting on the Blue trail we follow that till the point it gets dull, then go off piste on a section of the Enduro course, before picking up the best of Red to the downhill trails. Our highlight there is the old full Labrynth, but scope to do a few of the other DH trails in that corner too.
The we hit Red 25 on the way to back via the Tank Traps and the final ace descent of Blue.
If you want a bit more info on the route, check out our report
here, otherwise come and see for yourself 🙂
Meet at the entrance to the trails at Swinley for a 10am start.