John Jefferies is leading something a bit different this Thursday.
Leaving the Sun Inn @ Coate Water at 6.30 pm, we will head to chisledon via the the curly bridge, heading out to Marlborough on the old railway line.
Aiming to get to the Royal Oak pub for 8pm. an hour spent having food and refreshments before heading back at approx 9pm.
Will be expecting to hit coate on the way back at approx 10pm.
The ride will be approx 30 plus miles leaving from the sun. Lights and helmets a must. Will be a 10pm plus finish
I’ve found time to squeeze in another weekend Scenic ride in January, going in a different direction along the Ridgeway.
The start is at the bottom of the Barbury steep side (see map posting) setting off along the Ridgeway away from Barbury to Broad Hinton. From there we amble along the valley and a potential pub stop. Then the climb back up to the Ridgeway and the White Horse trail to Rockley. Then it’s back along the valley and up onto the ridge back to the start.
The ride will be 27km in length with 350m of climbing and some beautiful scenery.
Please see map for the start point, although you can also park at Barbury and cycle down to there if you want.
You must wear a helmet and dressed according to the conditions – it’s pretty cold out there still!
So we’re going to do this excellent final round in the amazing Peak District in 2019.
Although the main event is on the Sunday, there are also a Ladies Ride on the Saturday morning and a night marathon on the Saturday night, which has a choice of distances and light hire available from Exposure Lights.
On the Sunday 3 distances are available – Mini (25km), Half (45km) and Full (65km!). Bear in mind it’s in the Peak District, and the hills are big too, as well as the distance!
We’ve got members booked on the Half, but all routes start out together.
Full details here:
https://www.mtb-marathon.co.uk/events/1st-2nd-september-2018-hope-valley-peak-district.html
From the 3 Trees we will head out on the Ridgeway out to the bottom of Barbury Castle. This is further out on the Ridgeway from where we will drop down into the beautiful Vale of Rockley. A short sharp climb takes us to the top of a byway down to Ogbourne Maisey and then home along the old railway line cycle route.